Privacy statement

Publication date: 14 nov 2018

 

Introduction

Domaine Le Boulac takes your privacy very seriously and shall handle your personal data with the utmost security and care. In this Privacy Statement you will learn how we handle your data as well as learn about your rights concerning our processing of your data. We advise that you read this Privacy Statement thoroughly. Should you have any questions or remarks, please contact us at info@boulac.be.

 

Who is Domaine Le Boulac?

Domaine Le Boulac is the association Domaine Le Boulac , with registered office at (6941 ) Izier listed at the Traderegister of the Dutch Chamber of Commerce under 0824 292 142.

Domaine Le Boulac is as the controller ultimately responsible with regard to the processing of your personal data.

 

How does Domaine Le Boulac use your personal data?

Underneath you will find an overview of the purposes for the processing of your personal data. You will also find a specification of which data Domaine Le Boulac uses for that specific purpose, the legal justification, and the amount of time Domaine Le Boulac keeps this data. For clarity’s sake, we have categorised the purposes.

 

Services, customer management and financial administration

 

Purpose:

Services

Information:

Home address, Email, Financial data, Data necessary to provide the service, Data generated by the service

Legal basis:

Necessary for the performance of a contract

Storage period:

As long as necessary for this purpose

 

 

Purpose:

Handling complaints

Information:

Home address, Email, Financial data, Data necessary to provide the service, Data generated by the service

Legal basis:

Necessary for the performance of a contract

Storage period:

As long as necessary for this purpose

 

 

Purpose:

Invoicing

Information:

Home address, Email, Financial data, Data necessary to provide the service, Data generated by the service

Legal basis:

Necessary for the performance of a contract

Storage period:

As long as necessary for this purpose

 

 


Marketing

 

Purpose:

Direct marketing

Information:

Name, Home address, Email, Click behaviour Legitimate interests

Legal basis:

Legitimate interests

Interest concerned:

Commercial interests

Storage period:

As long as necessary for this purpose

   

 

 

Purpose:

Newsletter

Information:

Name, Home address, Email, Click behaviour Legitimate interests

Legal basis:

Legitimate interests

Interest concerned:

Commercial interests

Storage period:

As long as necessary for this purpose

 

 

Purpose:

Social media marketing

Information:

Name, Home address, Email, Click behaviour Legitimate interests

Legal basis:

Legitimate interests

Interest concerned:

Commercial interests

Storage period:

As long as necessary for this purpose

 

 

 

Website

 

Purpose:

Website analytics

Information:

Online behaviour

Legal basis:

Legitimate interests

Interest concerned:

Commercial interests

Storage period:

As long as necessary for this purpose

 

 

 

How did we obtain your personal data?

Domaine Le Boulac has obtained your data because you have provided this data to us.

 

What are your rights?

Under the European General Data Protection Regulation you have a number of rights with regard to your data and the processing thereof:

 

Access

You may access your personal information and make any necessary changes in your account. If you would like to see which personal data Domaine Le Boulac has obtained about you, you may exercise your right of access by submitting a request to Domaine Le Boulac .


Making changes

If you wish to make changes to the personal information that you have seen as a result of a request for access and you are unable to make the changes yourself in your account, you may request that Domaine Le Boulac makes these changes for you. You may request that Domaine Le Boulac modifies, corrects, supplements, erases or shields your information.

 

Restriction of processing of personal data

You also have the right, under certain conditions, to ask Domaine Le Boulac to restrict the processing of your personal data.

 

Right to object

If processing of your data takes place on the grounds of 'legitimate interest' by Domaine Le Boulac or a third party, you have the right to object to that processing.

 

Portability of data

You have the right to obtain your personal data from Domaine Le Boulac . Domaine Le Boulac will provide this in a structured and commonly used format, which can easily be opened using commonly used digital systems.

 

Withdrawing consent

When the legal basis for a particular processing is your explicit consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent. This does not affect past processing, but does mean that we will no longer be allowed to process this data in the future. It may also result in Domaine Le Boulac no longer being able to provide you with certain services.

 

Response from Domaine Le Boulac

A request can be sent to info@boulac.be. Domaine Le Boulac will comply with your request as soon as possible and in any case no later than one (1) month after Domaine Le Boulac has received such a request. If Domaine Le Boulac rejects your request, we will indicate in our reply why the request was rejected.

 

Recipients of your personal data

Your data may be transmitted to:

  • Data processors

It is possible that Domaine Le Boulac is required to submit your data to a third party, for example to fulfil a legal obligation.

 

What are cookies and how does Domaine Le Boulac use them?

Cookies are small pieces of (text) information that are sent to your browser when you visit the website of Domaine Le Boulac and then stored on the hard disk or in the memory of your device. The cookies placed via Domaine Le Boulac 's website cannot damage your device or the files stored on it. With 'cookies', we also mean comparable techniques collecting information, such as device fingerprinting.

 

Can changes be made to this Privacy Statement?

This Privacy Statement is subject to changes. We therefore advise you to regularly read the Privacy Statement for any such changes.

 

Questions, remarks, and complaints

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Statement or the way in which Domaine Le Boulac uses your data, you can send an e-mail to info@boulac.be. If you have a complaint about the way your data is processed, please send an e-mail to info@boulac.be. Furthermore, you always have the right to contact the competent national data protection authority. In The Netherlands, this is the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens, in Belgium de Gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit

Was sagen unsere Feriengäste:

Wir haben wirklich genossen! Schöne Bungalows, Ruhe, Natur, eben den Kopf frei haben. Sicherlich kommen wir wieder zurück!

Annemie Dumont

Wir waren sehr positiv überrascht, als wir das Häuschen betraten. Super eingerichtet, originell und vollständig. Es sollen hier 105 Bungalows stehen, aber hiervon merkt man nichts! Sehr ruhig.

Jan Klaassen

Was für ein herrlicher, sauberer und vollständiger Bungalow! Die Kinder haben herrlich gespielt in dem kleinen Bächlein neben dem Haus, Hütten gebaut und alle Spiele ausprobiert. Der Park ist wundervoll, viel Privatsphäre und wir haben schöne Wanderungen durch den Wald gemacht. 

Caroline